Conference “Arbitration Reform. Next Steps?”

19 February 2016

Kaliningrad, Russian Federation

  • Organizer:
  • With the support of:

The Programme of the Conference “Arbitration Reform. Next Steps?” includes a Plenary session and two discussion sessions.

Venue: Administrative and Business Centre “Fish Stock” (8 Oktyabrskaya Street, Kaliningrad, 236039)

Conference day will be concluded by the Gala Reception.

This is a preliminary programme, any data may be changed.

Participation in the Conference is free of charge.

Programme

Friday, February 19, 2016
10:30 – 12:00

Plenary session


Details

Moderator:

Aleksandr KONOVALOV – Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation

Speakers:

Vladimir LISIN – Member of the Bureau of the Board of Directors of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Vadim CHUBAROV – Vice President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

Elena BORISENKO – First Vice-President, Member of Board, Gazprombank

Alexey KOSTIN – Chairman of the International Commercial Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

Vladimir KHVALEI – Chairman, Russian Arbitration Association

Mikhail GALPERIN – Deputy Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation

12:00 – 12:45 Coffee break
12:45 – 14:15

Panel Discussion “New Rules of Establishment and Functioning of Arbitration Tribunals”


Details

Moderator:

Mikhail GALPERIN – Deputy Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation

Speakers:

Vadim CHUBAROV – Vice President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

Aleksandra USACHEVA – Deputy Director of Economic Law Department, Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation

Alena KUCHER – Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, Moscow Office

Aleksandr VARVARIN – Vice-President on Corporate Relations and Law, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Aleksandr KHRAPOUTSKI – Partner, Sysouev Bondar Khrapoutski Law Firm (Republic of Belarus)

Ziedonis UDRIS – Managing Partner, Skudra & Ūdris (Republic of Latvia)

14:15 – 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 – 16:30

Panel Discussion “Procedural Novelties in Arbitration”


Details

Moderator:

Andrey GORLENKO – Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Budget and Taxation Policy, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Speakers:

Sergey KOSORUKOV – Partner, Attorneys at law “Reznik, Gagarin and Partners”

Alexander BOLOMATOV – Partner, Law Firm “YUST”

Aimee-Jane LEE – International Counsel, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (United Kingdom)

Ramunas AUDZEVICIUS – Partner, Motieka & Audzevičius Law Firm (Republic of Lithuania)

Sergey MINKIN – Head of the Judicial Protection and Legal Regulation Department, Sberbank

Elena UKSUSOVA – Professor, Kutafin Moscow State Law University

17:30 Transfer for Conference Delegates (HELIOPARK Kaiserhof Hotel - Gala Reception)
18:00 – 21:00

Gala Reception (Restaurant “Usad’ba”, 8 Zarechnaya Street, Orlovka, Kaliningrad region)

Saturday, February 20, 2016
09:00 – 15:00

Tour “Curonian Spit National Park”

Details

*Local time.

Media Partners